Philip Corker, Susan Corker and John Whitfield from Beauchief GC and Anne Whitfield from Stocksbridge GC bettered the scores of 31 other teams to take first place in our Senior Mixed Open AmAm with a score of 87.
It was a great day filled with happy visitors enjoying great golf and great hospitality.
Other prize winners were:
2nd place - 84pts
Steven Gillam and Anne Gillam from Chesterfield GC, David Settle from Knott End GC and Suzanne Welsh from Chester-Le-Street GC
3rd place - 82pts
Davinder Tamber and Kamaljit Tamber from Breadsall Priory GC and Roger Winfer and Maureen Winfer from Branston GC
4th place - 81pts
Paul Bartram, Lynne Bartram, Allan Tubb and Gill Tubb from Rushcliffe GC
5th place - 80pts
Steve Brosnan from Abbeydale, Lesley Brosnan from Lees Hall, Kevin Brown and Judy Brown from Abbeydale GC
Closest to the Pin on Hole 6 - Lynne Bartram
Closest to the Pin on Hole 15 - Kevin Brown
Well played teams! We’ll be in touch with details of your prizes.
We look forward to welcoming you back.
Full results can be viewed here.
Kay Marshall, Lynne Woolley, Rachel Smith, Carol Alford took first place in our second Ladies Open AmAm of the season.
The team, all members at Branston Golf Club, scored 85 points.
Other prize winners were:
2nd place - 84
Alison Shaw (Dore And Totley GC), Denise Chapman, Debbie Matthews, Olivia Dowling (Alfreton GC)
3rd place - 82
Anne Bloor, Wendy Miller, Jenny Reed, Lynne Bartram (Rushcliffe GC)
4th place - 80
Heather Staniforth, Sarah Anderson, Sue Brownett, Lisa Chapman (Hallamshire GC)
5th place - 77
Katherine Stacey (Dore And Totley GC), Sally Wademan and Helen Hilton Beauchief (GC), Jane White (Hallamshire GC) 77
Well played ladies! We’ll be in touch with details of your prizes.
We look forward to welcoming you back.
Full results can be viewed here.
Thank you for taking part in our Invitation Day, we hope you all enjoyed the day.
Results can be found here.
Congratulations to all the prize winners.
A packed field of 228 golfers took part in our ever-popular Men’s Seniors Open competition on a gloriously sunny July day.
There were some fantastic scores and prize winners were:
1st place (93pts) – Shaun Ballantine, Nigel Hart, Keith Florence and Terry Sissons (Brierley Forest GC)
2nd place (90pts) – Allan Tubb, Paul Bartram, Les Hopewell and Jeff Aston (Rushcliffe GC)
3rd place (90pts) – Mark Saxon (Hazel Grove GC), Tim Spencer (Chapel-En-Le-Frith GC), Paul Higgs (Heaton Moor GC) and Barry Pendlebury (Bury GC)
4th place (87pts) – Brendan Lovelock and David Watts (Chesterfield GC), Joel Smith (Matlock GC) and Paul Drage (Retford GC)
5th place (86pts) – Michael Remington and Steve Hemmings (Glen Gorse GC) and Marvin Cook and Sarb Matharu (Hinckley GC)
6th place (86pts) – David Colegate, John Summerson and Dave Moxon (Sickleholme GC) and Andrew Cross (Lees Hall GC)
Well played all! We’ll be in touch with details of your prizes.
Full results can be viewed here.
Our Broom Memorial Trophy was held this year in demanding conditions with a very hot and tricky course to navigate - particularly the greens.
Nevertheless, it was a successful event with the home players dominating the prizes.
Jane Holmes and Mick Staniforth (pictured above) won the event for the second time with Sue Drake and Steve Warne picking up the Scratch prize.
The minor prizes went mainly to Chesterfield members but Jane Turner and Beverley Winnard, both from Tapton registered for the visitors.
Congratulations to all our winners and we look forward to seeing you all again next year.
Results can be seen here.