Home / Visitors / Open Competitions

Booking

Open competitions may now be booked online here.

If you are unable to access the online system, please call the office who will supply a form.

Competition Results:

 

Gents Invitation Day, 16th September

A list of the winners can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning pair N.Green and M. Brennan with a score of 43 points

Mixed Seniors Open, 4th September

A list of the winners can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winners Pippa Sutherland and David Clark from Chesterfield and Horsley Lodge with 46 points

Ladies Open Am-Am, 24th August

The full set of results can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning team from Rushcliffe, Beeston Fields & Forest Hills comprising Sue Maine, Jayne Barrs, Linda Allwood & Liz Reddick with a score of 87

Men's Seniors Open Am-Am, 31st July

Another successfully run day with 228 people taking part.
Congratulations to the winning team: John Race, Neil Turvey, Paul Brookes & David Jordan from Rotherham/Retford Golf Clubs with a score of 91 points.

A full set of results can be downloaded here

Broom Memorial Trophy, 23rd July

Congratulations to the winning pair, Pat Ridge & Campbell Shaw with a net score of 65

A list of the Prize Winners can be downloaded here

Mens Open 4BBB, 17th June

Congratulations to our winners, Andrew Porter & Eamon Woodhouse from Tapton Park with a score of 47 points.
2nd B Truman & S Rhodes - Chesterfield & Shirland 46pts.
3rd P Bower & S Challand - Hillsborough 45pts.
4th R Biggins & S Tarplett - Hillsborough 45pts.
5th M Hancock & D Coop - Chesterfield & Hallows 42pts.
6th B Naylor & J Sprigg - Hillsborough 42pts.

A list of all the prize winners can be downloaded here

Ladies Open Am-Am, 15th June

We held a wonderfully organised Ladies Open Am-Am on Thursday, 15th June. Our thanks to Joan Bywater for her organisation and to all our helpers on the desk, starters on the 1st tee and helpers in the Halfway House.

The results are as follows:

1st with 84 points, Sian Mansey, Kay Kearton and Carol Simpson from Horsley Lodge with Mary Anable from Matlock;

2nd with 78 points, Annette Linell from Hallamshire together with Ann Riley, Kath Mowforth and Pat Roberts, all from Beauchief;

3rd with 76 points, 39 on the back 9, Sue Ratcliffe and Jan Jones from Chester, Barbara Sims from Chesterfield and Daphne Spencer from Chatsworth;

4th also with 76 points, 38 on the back 9 and 27 on the last 6, Di Gillatt from Chesterfield, Val Hutchinson and Kathy Jex from Lingdale and Julie Pickford from Lees Hall;

And in 5th, also with 76 points and 38 on the back 9 but 25 on the last 6, Jayne Brown, Lindsey Gil, Jane Kemp and Sue Ketteringham from Hallamshire.

Congratulations to all!

The full set of results can be downloaded here


Mixed Open Am-Am, Sunday 7th May

The full set of results can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning team from Horsley Lodge, Shirland & Chesterfield, comprising David Clark, Mitch Sharpe, Ann Lomas & Pippa Sutherland with a score of 82 points.