Home / Visitors / Open Competitions

Booking

Open competitions may now be booked online here.

If you are unable to access the online system, please call the office who will supply a form.

Competition Results:

Mens Open 4BBB, 17th June

Congratulations to our winners, Andrew Porter & Eamon Woodhouse from Tapton Park with a score of 47 points.

A list of all the prize winners can be downloaded here

Ladies Open Am-Am 15-June-2017

We held a wonderfully organised Ladies Open Am-Am on Thursday, 15th June. Our thanks to Joan Bywater for her organisation and to all our helpers on the desk, starters on the 1st tee and helpers in the Halfway House.

The results are as follows:

1st with 84 points, Sian Mansey, Kay Kearton and Carol Simpson from Horsley Lodge with Mary Anable from Matlock;

2nd with 78 points, Annette Linell from Hallamshire together with Ann Riley, Kath Mowforth and Pat Roberts, all from Beauchief;

3rd with 76 points, 39 on the back 9, Sue Ratcliffe and Jan Jones from Chester, Barbara Sims from Chesterfield and Daphne Spencer from Chatsworth;

4th also with 76 points, 38 on the back 9 and 27 on the last 6, Di Gillatt from Chesterfield, Val Hutchinson and Kathy Jex from Lingdale and Julie Pickford from Lees Hall;

And in 5th, also with 76 points and 38 on the back 9 but 25 on the last 6, Jayne Brown, Lindsey Gil, Jane Kemp and Sue Ketteringham from Hallamshire.

Congratulations to all!

The full set of results can be downloaded here


Mixed Am-Am, Sunday 7th May

The full set of results can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning team from Horsley Lodge, Shirland & Chesterfield, comprising David Clark, Mitch Sharpe, Ann Lomas & Pippa Sutherland with a score of 82 points.

Gents Invitation Day, 9th September

A list of the winners can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning pair J Howard and J Wright with a score of 46 points

Mixed Seniors Open, 5th September

A list of the winners can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winners Allen & Julie Griffiths from Chilwell Manor with a score of 45 points

Ladies Am-Am, 25th August

The full set of results can be downloaded here

Congratulations to the winning team from Chesterfield, Abbeydale & Matlock comprising Sue Ratcliffe, Barbara Sims, Jill Macdonald and Daphne Spencer with a score of 84.

Senior Men's Open Am-Am, 1st August

Another successfully run day with 216 people taking part.
The winners were: Colin Tartt, Geoff Moseby, Mike Barker and Chris Booth.A list of the Prize Winners can be downloaded here

Broom Memorial Trophy, 24th July

A list of the Prize Winners can be downloaded here